• Regional Leadership
  • Past Regional Officers
  • National Executive Board
  • National Committees & Commissions
  • Regional Committees

Eastern Region Leadership Team

Position Name
Regional Director Robin M. Jacobs
Regional Representative Thais Ridgeway
National Nominating Committee, Member Terri Johnson
National Internal Audit Committee, Chair Myrna Phillips
National Finance Committee, Chair Michelle Rhodesbrown
National Finance Committee, Member Tanya C Smith
National Finance Committee, Member Doreen Dixon
National Scholarship & Standards Committee, Member Deborah Stapleton
Regional Nominating Committee, Chair Renee Buckmon
Regional Nominating Committee, Member Marie-Carmel Durandisse
Regional Nominating Committee, Member Chris Richardson
Regional Nominating Committee, Member Tracy L.F. Worley
Regional Nominating Committee, Collegiate Member Jazsmin Watson Booth
Regional Secretary Debbie Tijani
Regional Journalist Karla Jones-Penn
Regional Chaplain Bishop Vashti McKenzie
Assistant Regional Chaplain Frenchettia Payne
Assistant Regional Chaplain Jasmine St. John
Regional Programs, Chair Erin Duggins
Regional Social Action, Chair Allora Goode-Cyrus
Regional Social Action, Co-Chair Thais Ridgeway
Immediate Past Regional Director Wendy J. Johnson
Immediate Past Regional Representative Denesia Parris

Past Regional Officers

Time Frame Past Director Past Representative
1925 - 1926 Dorothy Pelham Beckley  
1926 - 1929 Florence Baugh Evans  
1929 - 1931 Gladys Byram Shepherd  
1931 - 1934 Loraine Heathcock  
1934 - 1938 Mary J. Nightengale  
1938 - 1942 Reba Bowens  
1942 - 1946 Marian Palmer Capps  
1946 - 1950 Muriel Johnson Jenkins  
1950 - 1954 Pauline T. Weedon  
1954 - 1958 Jennie D. Taylor  
1958 - 1964 Dorothy Shaed Proctor  
1964 - 1968 Constance Clayton  
1968 - 1970 Christine James Moore  
1970 - 1972 Marva Scott-Starks Patricia (Ford) McIntosh Neal
1972 - 1974 Brin Hawkins Marita Green
1974 - 1976 Marilyn Tolbert Holmes Sharon Childs
1976 - 1980 Chappelle Armstead-Armstrong Vanessa Kidd ('76 - '78)
Andrea Blackwell ('78 - '80)
1980 - 1984 Dorothy B. Stanley Nina R. Hickson ('80 - '82)
Sylvia Quinton ('82 - '84)
1984 - 1989 Madeline Young Lawson Tamara K. Marshall ('84 - '86)
Francello (Phillips) Calhoun ('86 - '89)
1989 - 1993 Gwendolyn E. Boyd Alonda (Cannady) Williams ('89 - '91)
Louise G. Spencer ('91 - '93)
1993 - 1997 Guessippina Bonner Pamela D. Jackson ('93 - '95)
Erika Watson ('95 - '96)
Angela Williams ('96 - '97)
1997 - 2001 Elsie Cooke-Holmes Dione A. Vieira ('97 - '99)
Katrina Grays ('99)
Kiyonda Hill ('99 - '01)
2001 - 2005
Cheryl A. Hickmon
Anita Barksdale ('01 - '03)
Chantel L. Lee ('03 - '05)
2005 - 2009
Wendy J. Johnson
Roniesha L. Copeland ('05 -'07)
Candice Williams ('07 - '09)

Eastern Region Members on National Executive Board

Position Name
Regional Director Robin M. Jacobs
Regional Representative Thais Ridgeway
Arts & Letters, Co-Chair Edna Moffit
Arts & Letters, Honorary Chair Suzzanne Douglas Cobb
Constitution & Bylaws, Chair Theljewa I. Garrett
Legal Advisor Devarieste Curry, Esquire
National Chaplain Bishop Vashti Murphy McKenzie
National Secretary Cheryl A. Hickmon
Protocol & Traditions, Co-Chair Jeanne H. Costley
Social Action, Co-Chair Gwendolyn E. Boyd
Social Action, Co-Chair Carla Harris

Eastern Region Members on National Committees & Commissions

Committee/Commission Name
Arts & Letters Commission Edna Moffitt, Co-Chair
Suzzanne Douglas Cobb, Honorary Chair
Dayna Fleming
Kimberly Jordan
Joe Ann Oatis
Noni Smith-Nicolas
Collegiate Transition Task Force Sharon Williams Jackson
Constitution and Bylaws Theljewa Garrett, Co-Chair
Angela Ewell-Madison
Debra McAllister
Emergency Response Team Meloyde Batten-Mickens
Rochelle Purnell
TraShawn Thornton-Davis
Distinguished Professor Endowed Chair Aliya Holmes
Documents Review and Revision Task Force Leslie Anderson
Tracy Worley
Hazing Prevention Task Force Denesia Parris, Co-Chair
Danielle King
Heritage & Archives C. Gloria Akers
Gloria Fuller
Wilhelmina Goff
Barnelle Herring
Joy Kinard
Honorary Member Task Force Mary Grant
Mary D. Redd
Housing & Properties Michele Hagans
Kiyonda Hill-Powell
Faye Reese-Clark
Kandis Wyatt
Human Resources Committee Patricia Lattimore, Chair
Rhonda Carter
Vivian Lawyer
Information & Communications Joi-Marie McKenzie
Institutional Research Task Force Morgan Franklin
Alyxis Johnson
Investigation Teams Task Force Wendy Johnson, Co-Chair
Carla Brown
Bonita Durand
Leadership Academy Renee Harper
Vonetta Mickens
Dr. Mabel Murray
Long Range Planning Task Force Rosie Allen-Herring, Co-Chair
Erin Duggins
Artis Hampshire-Cowan
Debora Jackson
Kimberly Lloyd
Karen Stanley Fleming
Membership Services LaShawn Ames-McConnell
Sharon Jackson
Cynthia Muse
National Conventions/Regional Conferences Site/Housing Task Force Delores Drakes
Ruth Johnson
Shirley McKenzie
Program Planning & Development Dr. Sybil Knight-Burney
Brandi Jones
Barbara Moseley-Davis
Sheila Ogilvie
Protocol and Traditions C. Jeanne Costley, Co-Chair
Venida Hamilton
Julia Price
Ritual and Ceremonies Thelma Daley, Co-Chair
Charlene Gairey
Victoria Mosley Rivers
Janice Talley
Social Action Commission Gwendolyn Boyd, Co-Chair
Carla Harris, Co-Chair
Kwamme Anderson
Shavon Arline
Rosia Blackwell-Lawrence
Melanie Campbell
Yvette Clarke
Jacqueline Ellis
Dr. Marcella Maxwell
Deborah Wilder
Strategic Partnership Task Force Charlotte McKines Lawrence
Joelle Murchison
Traci Price-Birckhead
Yolanda Rodgers-Howsie
Technology Committee Tiana Phillips
Nichelle Poe
Chris Richardson

Regional Committee Chairs

Committee Name
Advisors Task Force Pamela D. Jackson, Chair
Arts & Letters Joe Ann Oatis, Chair
Britney White, Co-Chair
Chapter Activations/Reactivations Stephanie Lee, Chair
Gail Mitchell, Co-Chair
Delta Emergency Resource Team Rochelle Purnell, Chair
Michele Murchison, Co-Chair
DID Training Task Force Brenda Harley, Chair
Virginia Toomer, Co-Chair
E3 - Leadership Development Carrie Campbell, Chair
Rosie Allen Herring, Co-Chair
Grants, Sponsorship & Partnerships Uzoamaka Okoye, Chair
Michelle Rhodes Brown, Co-Chair
Heritage & Archives Parthenia Cogdell, Chair
Gloria Fuller, Co-Chair
Housing & Properties (Foundations) Carla Brown, Co-Chair
Angela Ewell-Madison, Co-Chair
Information, Communications & Technology LaTonya Edmond, Chair
Investigations Sharon Williams, Chair
Jacob's Ladder Tanisha Sullivan, Chair
Veronie Wright, Co-Chair
Membership Services Brynez Baxter, Co-Chair
Robin Williams, Co-Chair
Program Planning Erin Duggins, Chair
Project A.C.E. Denise Mitchell, Chair
Stephanie Thompson, Co-Chair
Protocol & Traditions Jeanne Costley, Chair
Risk Management Lisa Boykin, Chair
Elizabeth Neal, Co-Chair
Ritual & Ceremonies Charlene Gairey, Chair
Social Action Allora Goode Cyrus, Chair
Thais Ridgeway, Co-Chair